Brought to you by FishLakeErie.com.
This Fishing Report Posting page is for Lake Erie and it's tributaries for central Ohio.
Huron River to Cleveland Ohio. Canadian Reports north of this same area should also be entered here. Also check Ohio DNR Weekly Fishing Report,
and stay on top with Ohio DNR Fishing Regulations.
|
| [ Post Stream or Lake Report: Central Ohio ] | [Refresh to view new report] |
| ODNR Fishing Report for 11/12/2008: Central , OH
Posted by: ODNR Date Posted: 21:48:43 11/12/08 |
| Walleye
Walleye fishing has remained excellent from Vermilion to Cedar Point in 30 to 42 feet of water. The best areas have been west of the Huron dumping grounds and north of Cranberry Creek. Most anglers are trolling crankbaits. Walleye fishing has been sporadic on the piers at night, but some fish are being caught by casting shallow diving stickbaits. As temperatures drop walleye should continue to move inshore providing fall fishing opportunities through ice up when conditions allow.
Yellow Perch
Perch fishing effort is decreasing, but catches continue to be good in all the traditional spots around the islands and off of the central basin harbors. Perch spreaders with shiners near the bottom produce the most fish. |
| ODNR Fishing Report for 10/29/2008: Central , OH
Posted by: ODNR Date Posted: 08:51:26 10/29/08 |
| Central Basin
*Weather the week of 10/27 has been extremely windy. Information contained in the report was collected prior to the gale force winds.*
Walleye fishing had been excellent from Huron to Lorain. As water temperatures drop the best fishing will start to move inshore. Trolling or casting minnow imitating stickbaits produces the best fall catches.
Yellow perch fishing has been excellent. The most consistent action has been on the sandbar between Vermilion and Lorain, N of Vermilion, and also off of Lorain near the lighthouse. Fishing has been very good all along ports from Cleveland east to Conneaut. The best spots include NW of Gordon Park in 40 to 45 feet of water, NW of Chagrin River in 47 to 50 feet of water, N-NW of Fairport in 45 to 55 feet of water (the hump), N of Geneva and Ashtabula in 45 to 55 of water. Perch spreaders or crappie rigs with shiners fished near the bottom usually produces the most fish. Fish have ranged from 7 to 12 inches.
Steelhead fishing is picking up as fish begin to move up into the rivers. Anglers are catching fish near breakwalls, at the river mouths, and at lower- to mid- stream locations in the Rocky, Chagrin, Grand and Ashtabula Rivers, Euclid Creek (Wildwood State Park) and Conneaut Creek. Flows in the rivers and streams have risen with the recent rain and sleet and they are slightly to moderately stained. Small tributaries will fish first. Anglers are using small spoons, spinners, or jigs and maggots or spawn rigged with a split shot under a light bobber.
Based on the nearshore forecast the water temperature is 49 off of Toledo and 55 off of Cleveland. |
| ODNR Fishing Report for 10/15/2008: Central , OH
Posted by: ODNR Date Posted: 21:46:29 10/16/08 |
| Central Basin
Walleye fishing is improving from Lorain to Huron. The best areas have been the 30 N line west of the sandbar and the Huron dumping grounds. Fishing remained slow again this past week from Cleveland to Conneaut. Trollers are using worm harnesses, spoons or stickbaits off jet divers, dipsy divers, planer boards and downriggers. Worm harnesses and spoons continue to be the top baits.
Yellow perch fishing has been excellent. The most consistent action has been on the sandbar between Vermilion and Lorain, N of Vermilion, and also off of Lorain near the lighthouse. Fishing has been very good all along ports from Cleveland east to Conneaut. The best spots include NW of Gordon Park in 51 to 55 feet of water, NE and NW of Chagrin River in 51 to 55 feet of water, NW of Fairport in 40 to 50 of water (the hump), N of Geneva and Ashtabula in 38 to 48 of water, and N of Conneaut in 70 of water. Perch spreaders or crappie rigs with shiners fished near the bottom usually produces the most fish. Fish have ranged from 7 to 12 inches.
Smallmouth bass fishing has been very good in 20 of water around Cleveland, Fairport Harbor, Ashtabula and Conneaut harbors. Fish are being caught on watermelon, pumpkinseed and green tube jigs, drop-shot goby imitations and crayfish.
Steelhead fishing is picking up as fish begin to move up into the rivers and anglers are catching fish at the mouth and downstream locations in the Chagrin River, Grand River, Geneva State Park, Euclid Creek (Wildwood State Park), Conneaut Creek and along the Conneaut west breakwall. Water conditions in the rivers and streams remain low and clear. Best times have been early in the morning. Shore anglers are using small spoons and jigs and maggots rigged with a split shot under a light bobber.
Based on the nearshore forecast the water temperature is 59 off of Toledo and 63 off of Cleveland.
|
| ODNR Fishing Report for 09/17/2008: Central , OH
Posted by: ODNR Date Posted: 07:49:25 9/18/08 |
| Central Basin
Walleye fishing remained slow west of Cleveland with the best area being the sandbar between Vermilion and Lorain. Fishing continues to be slow in the Cleveland area this past week so there are no locations to report. Fishing continues to be good 12-17 miles N of Geneva in 70 to 72 of water, and 6-10 miles NE-NW of Ashtabula in 69 to 72 of water. Trollers are using worm harnesses, spoons or stickbaits off jet divers, dipsy divers, planer boards and downriggers. Worm harnesses and spoons continue to be the top baits. The best action has been about 25-50 feet down, and the best colors have been watermelon, purple, orange, green, and gold/black or red/silver.
Yellow perch fishing has remained slow from Huron to Avon. The most consistent action has been on the S end of the sandbar. Fishing has been very good offshore in the Cleveland area and also east to Conneaut. The best spots to fish are NW of Edgewater Park in 45 to 47 feet of water, NW of Wildwood State Park in 41 to 46 feet of water, NW of Fairport in 40 to 50 of water (the hump), N of Geneva in 40 to 50 of water, and N-NE of Conneaut in 60 to 65 of water. Perch spreaders or crappie rigs with shiners fished near the bottom usually produces the most fish, however. Fish have ranged from 7 to 12 inches.
White bass fishing has been spotty off Eastlake CEI power plant in 15-30 feet of water. Anglers are using agitators with blue/silver spoons and jigs tipped with twister tails.
Smallmouth bass fishing has been very good in 16 to 26 of water around Cleveland, Fairport Harbor, Ashtabula and Conneaut harbors. Fish are being caught on watermelon, pumpkinseed and green tube jigs and drop-shot goby imitations.
Steelhead are being caught off Geneva and Ashtabula while fishing for walleye. Anglers are catching steelhead on blue or green with silver spoons while trolling using downriggers, dipsy divers, or jet divers off planer boards.
Based on the nearshore forecast the water temperature is 67 off of Toledo and 69 off of Cleveland. |
| ODNR Fishing Report for 09/09/2009: Central , OH
Posted by: ODNR Date Posted: 20:24:47 9/10/08 |
| Central Basin
Walleye fishing has slowed west of Cleveland with the best area being the sandbar between Vermilion and Lorain. Fishing continues to be slow in the Cleveland area this past week so there are no locations to report. Very good fishing has been reported 7-10 miles N of Ashtabula in 69 to 72 of water, and 7-12 miles N-NW of Conneaut in 71 to 75 of water. Trollers are using worm harnesses, spoons or stickbaits off jet divers, dipsy divers, planer boards and downriggers. Worm harnesses and spoons continue to be the top baits. The best action has been about 25-50 feet down, and the best colors have been watermelon, purple, orange, green, and black with copper or blue/silver.
Yellow perch fishing has remained slow from Huron to Avon. The most consistent action has been on the S end of the sandbar. Fishing has been very good offshore in the Cleveland area and also east to Conneaut. The best spots to fish are NW of Gordon Park in 38 to 42 feet of water, NW of Edgewater Park in 40 to 50 feet of water, N of Fairport in 38 to 48 of water, N of Geneva in 38 to 48 of water, and N of Conneaut in 60 to 65 of water. You may try fishing further offshore this week than normal. Fish may also be suspended in the water column until the recent upwelling of low oxygenated water settles back down to the deeper portions of the lake. Perch spreaders or crappie rigs with shiners fished near the bottom usually produces the most fish, however, this week you may want to fish 5 to 10 feet up from the bottom due to the conditions. Fish have ranged from 8 to 13 inches.
White bass fishing has been spotty off Eastlake CEI power plant in 15-30 feet of water. Anglers are using agitators with blue/silver spoons and jigs tipped with twister tails.
Smallmouth bass fishing has been very good in 16 to 26 of water around Cleveland, Fairport Harbor, Ashtabula and Conneaut harbors. Fish are being caught on watermelon, pumpkinseed and green tube jigs and drop-shot goby imitations.
Based on the nearshore forecast the water temperature is 69 off of Toledo and 71 off of Cleveland.
|
| ODNR Fishing Report for 09/03/2008: Central , OH
Posted by: ODNR Date Posted: 07:33:43 9/04/08 |
| Central Basin
Walleye fishing has slowed west of Cleveland with the best area being the sandbar between Vermilion and Lorain. Fishing continues to be slow in the Cleveland area this past week so there are no locations to report. Very good fishing has been reported 10-20 miles N of Geneva in 72 to 74 of water, and 8-12 miles N of Ashtabula in 70 to 74 of water. Trollers are using worm harnesses, spoons or stickbaits off jet divers, dipsy divers, planer boards and downriggers. Worm harnesses and spoons continue to be the top baits. The best action has been about 25-50 feet down, and the best colors have been chartreuse, purple, orange, green, and black with copper or gold/red.
Yellow perch fishing is very good offshore in the Cleveland area and also east to Conneaut. The best spots to fish are NW of Gordon Park in 35 to 45 feet of water, NW of Edgewater Park in 40 to 45 feet of water, N of Ashtabula in 65 to 70 of water, and N of Conneaut in 60 to 65 of water. You may try fishing further offshore this week than normal. Fish may also be suspended in the water column until the recent upwelling of low oxygenated water settles back down to the deeper portions of the lake. Perch spreaders or crappie rigs with shiners fished near the bottom usually produces the most fish, however, this week you may want to fish 5 to 10 feet up from the bottom due to the conditions. Fish have ranged from 8 to 13 inches.
White bass fishing has been good off Eastlake CEI power plant in 15-30 feet of water. Anglers are using agitators with blue/silver spoons and jigs tipped with twister tails.
Smallmouth bass fishing has been very good prior to the upwelling of low oxygenated waters this past week. We expect fishing to pick back up in the harbor areas around Cleveland, Fairport Harbor, Ashtabula and Conneaut harbors. Anglers have been fishing in 15 to 25 feet of water. Fish are being caught on watermelon, pumpkinseed and green tube jigs and drop-shot goby imitations.
Steelhead are being caught by anglers while walleye fishing 7 to 15 miles offshore from Geneva and Ashtabula in 65 to 74 feet of water. Anglers are catching steelhead on blue or green with silver spoons while trolling using downriggers, dipsy divers, or jet divers off planer boards.
Based on the nearshore forecast the water temperature is 71 off of Toledo and Cleveland. |
| ODNR Fishing Report for 08/26/2008: Central , OH
Posted by: ODNR Date Posted: 07:18:23 8/27/08 |
| Central Basin
Walleye fishing has been good E of the southern half of the sandbar NW of Lorain 5 to 7 miles out. Fishing has slowed down in the Cleveland area this past week so there are no locations to report. Very good fishing has been reported 10-15 miles N of Geneva in 70 to 74 of water, and 7-15 miles NE and NW of Ashtabula in 68 to 74 of water. Trollers are using worm harnesses, spoons or stickbaits off jet divers, dipsy divers, planer boards and downriggers. Worm harnesses and spoons continue to be the top baits. The best action has been about 25-50 feet down, and the best colors have been chartreuse, purple, orange, green, and black with copper or gold/red.
Yellow perch fishing is good offshore in the Cleveland area and also east to Conneaut. The best spots to fish are NW of Gordon Park in 53 to 55 feet of water, NW of Chagrin River in 45 to 50 feet of water, NW of Fairport Harbor in 38 to 50 of water, and N of Conneaut in 60 to 65 of water. Perch spreaders or crappie rigs with shiners fished near the bottom produce the most fish. Dont forget to try several turns up from the bottom as some fish may be suspended. Fish have ranged from 8 to 13 inches.
White bass fishing has been very good off Eastlake CEI power plant in 15-30 feet of water. Anglers are using agitators with blue/silver spoons and jigs tipped with twister tails.
Smallmouth bass fishing has been very good in 16 to 26 of water around Cleveland, Fairport Harbor, Ashtabula and Conneaut harbors. Fish are being caught on watermelon, pumpkinseed and green tube jigs and drop-shot goby imitations.
Steelhead are being caught by anglers while walleye fishing 7 to 15 miles offshore from Geneva and Ashtabula in 65 to 74 feet of water. Anglers are catching steelhead on blue or green with silver spoons while trolling using downriggers, dipsy divers, or jet divers off planer boards.
Based on the nearshore forecast the water temperature is 71 off of Toledo and 73 off of Cleveland. |
| ODNR Fishing Report for 08/20/2008: Central , OH
Posted by: ODNR Date Posted: 19:39:29 8/21/08 |
| Central Basin
Walleye fishing has been good E of the southern half of the sandbar NW of Lorain 5 to 7 miles out. Fishing has slowed down in the Cleveland area with the best areas NW of Edgewater Park in 54 of water and NW of Chagrin River in 72 to 78 of water. Very good fishing has been reported NW of Geneva in 65 to 74 of water, and 7-13 miles NE of Ashtabula in 70 to 74 of water. Trollers are using worm harnesses, spoons or stickbaits off jet divers, dipsy divers, planer boards and downriggers. Worm harnesses and spoons continue to be the top baits. The best action has been about 25-50 feet down, and the best colors have been chartreuse, purple, orange, green, pink, and black with copper or gold.
Yellow perch fishing is good offshore in the Cleveland area and also east to Conneaut. The best spots to fish are NW of Edgewater Park in 51 to 54 feet of water, NW of Chagrin River in 53 to 54 feet of water, NW of Fairport Harbor (the hump) in 50 to 60 of water, and N of Conneaut in 55 to 65 of water. Perch spreaders or crappie rigs with shiners fished near the bottom produce the most fish. Dont forget to try several turns up from the bottom as some fish may be suspended. Fish have ranged from 8 to 13 inches.
White bass fishing has been very good off Eastlake CEI power plant in 15-30 feet of water. Anglers are using agitators with blue/silver spoons and jigs tipped with twister tails.
Smallmouth bass fishing has been very good in 16 to 26 of water around Cleveland, Fairport Harbor, Ashtabula and Conneaut harbors. Fish are being caught on watermelon, pumpkinseed and green tube jigs and drop-shot goby imitations.
Steelhead are being caught by anglers while walleye fishing 9 to 13 miles offshore from Geneva and Ashtabula in 65 to 74 feet of water. Anglers are catching steelhead on blue or green with silver spoons while trolling using downriggers, dipsy divers, or jet divers off planer boards.
Based on the nearshore forecast the water temperature is 72 off of Toledo and 74 off of Cleveland. |
| ODNR Fishing Report for 08/12/2008: Central , OH
Posted by: ODNR Date Posted: 18:15:07 8/13/08 |
| Central Basin
Walleye fishing has been good E of the southern half of the sandbar NW of Lorain 5 to 7 miles out. Fishing has slowed down in the Cleveland area with the best areas NE of Edgewater Park in 63 to 70 of water, NW of Chagrin River in 70 to 72 of water. Very good fishing has been reported NE of Geneva in 68 to 72 of water, and 7-11 miles N of Ashtabula in 68 to 73 of water. Trollers are using worm harnesses, spoons or stickbaits off jet divers, dipsy divers, planer boards and downriggers. Worm harnesses and spoons continue to be the top baits. The best action has been about 25-52 feet down, and the best colors have been chartreuse, purple, orange, green, and black with copper or gold.
West of Cleveland the best yellow perch fishing has been off of Sawmill Creek in 33 of water and from Cranberry Creek to Old Womans Creek in 31 to 38 of water. The fishing is fair offshore in the Cleveland area and also east to Conneaut. The best spots to try are NW of Edgewater Park in 50 to 52 feet of water, NW of Chagrin River in 55 to 62 feet of water, NW of Fairport Harbor in 45 to 55 of water, and N Conneaut in 50 to 60 of water. Perch spreaders or crappie rigs with shiners fished near the bottom produce the most fish. Dont forget to try several turns up from the bottom as some fish may be suspended. Fish have ranged from 8 to 13 inches.
White bass fishing has been very good off Eastlake CEI power plant in 15-30 feet of water. Anglers are using agitators with blue/silver spoons and jigs tipped with twister tails.
Smallmouth bass fishing has been very good in 15 to 35 of water around Cleveland, Fairport Harbor, Ashtabula and Conneaut harbors. Fish are being caught on watermelon, pumpkinseed and green tube jigs and drop-shot goby imitations.
Steelhead are being caught by anglers while walleye fishing 9 to 13 miles offshore from Geneva and Ashtabula in 68 to 74 feet of water. Anglers are catching steelhead on blue or green with silver spoons while trolling using downriggers, dipsy divers, or jet divers off planer boards. |
| ODNR Fishing Report for 08/06/2008: Central , OH
Posted by: ODNR Date Posted: 17:17:03 8/06/08 |
| Central Basin
Walleye fishing has been good E of the southern half of the sandbar between Vermilion and Lorain 7 to 10 miles out, NE of Gordon Park in 66 to 70 of water, NW of Chagrin River in 68 to 72 of water, NE of Geneva in 68 to 74 of water, and 9+ miles N of Ashtabula in 68 to 74 of water. Trollers are using worm harnesses, spoons or stickbaits off jet divers, dipsy divers, planer boards and downriggers. Worm harnesses continue to be the top bait followed closely by spoons, especially east. The best action has been about 25-52 feet down, and the best colors have been chartreuse, purple, orange, green, and black with copper or gold.
West of Cleveland the best yellow perch fishing has been off of Sawmill Creek in 33 of water and from Cranberry Creek to Old Womans Creek in 31 to 38 of water. The fishing is fair offshore in the Cleveland area. The best spots to try are NE of Edgewater Park in 50 to 58 feet of water and NW of Gordon Park in 54 to 58 feet of water. To the east, fishing remains good NW of Fairport Harbor in 52 to 65 of water, and N of Ashtabula in 60 to 68 and N Conneaut in 50 to 65 of water. Perch spreaders or crappie rigs with shiners fished near the bottom produce the most fish. Dont forget to try several turns up from the bottom as some fish may be suspended. Fish have ranged from 8 to 13 inches.
Smallmouth bass fishing has been very good in 15 to 35 of water around Cleveland, Fairport Harbor, Ashtabula and Conneaut harbors. Fish are being caught on watermelon, pumpkinseed and green tube jigs and drop-shot goby imitations.
Steelhead are being caught by anglers while walleye fishing 9 to 13 miles offshore from Cleveland, Eastlake, Fairport, Geneva and Ashtabula in 68 to 74 feet of water. Anglers are catching steelhead on blue or green with silver spoons while trolling using downriggers, dipsy divers, or jet divers off planer boards.
Based on the nearshore forecast the water temperature is 75 off of Toledo and Cleveland.
Anglers are encouraged to always wear a U.S. Coast Guard-approved personal flotation device while boating.
|
| ODNR Fishing Report for 07/29/2008: Central , OH
Posted by: ODNR Date Posted: 17:50:39 7/29/08 |
| Central Basin
Walleye fishing has been good E of the southern half of the sandbar between Vermilion and Lorain, 7 to 10 miles out NE and NW of Edgewater State Park in 62 to 70 of water, NW of Eastlake in 67 to 70 of water, NW of Geneva in 68 to 72 of water, and 8+ miles NE and NW of Ashtabula and Conneaut in 70 to 73 of water. Trollers are using worm harnesses, spoons or stickbaits off jet divers, dipsy divers, planer boards and downriggers. Worm harnesses continue to be the top bait followed closely by spoons, especially east. The best action has been about 25-40 feet down, and the best colors have been chartreuse, purple, orange, green, and black with copper or gold.
Yellow perch fishing is good offshore in the Cleveland area. The best spots to try are NW of Edgewater Park in 53 to 60 feet of water and NE of Rocky River in 58 to 62 feet of water. To the east, fishing remains good NW of Fairport Harbor in 52 to 65 of water, and N of Ashtabula and Conneaut in 50 to 65 of water. Perch spreaders or crappie rigs with shiners fished near the bottom produce the most fish. Dont forget to try several turns up from the bottom as some fish may be suspended. Fish have ranged from 8 to 13 inches.
Smallmouth bass fishing has been very good in 15 to 35 of water around Cleveland, Fairport Harbor, Ashtabula and Conneaut harbors. Fish are being caught on watermelon, pumpkinseed and green tube jigs and drop-shot goby imitations.
Steelhead are being caught 7 to 10 miles offshore from Cleveland, Eastlake, Fairport, Geneva and Ashtabula in 62 to 73 feet of water. Anglers are catching steelhead on blue or green with silver spoons while trolling using downriggers, dipsy divers, or jet divers off planer boards.
Based on the nearshore forecast the water temperature is 74 off of Toledo and Cleveland.
|
| ODNR Fishing Report for 07/15/2008: Central , OH
Posted by: ODNR Date Posted: 17:53:36 7/15/08 |
| Central Basin
Walleye fishing has been good on the sandbar between Vermilion and Lorain, NW of the Chagrin River in 60 to 65 of water, NW of Edgewater State Park in 58 to 64 of water, N-NW of Fairport Harbor in 60 to 70 of water, NW and NE of Ashtabula in 68 to 72 of water. Trollers are using crankbaits or spoons and worm harnesses off jet divers, dipsy divers, planer boards and downriggers. The best action has been about 20 feet down and the best colors have been chartreuse, silver, orange, green and pink, and monkey puke.
Yellow perch fishing slowed down in the Cleveland area this past week. The best spots to try are NW of Edgewater Park in 42 to 48 feet of water and NW of Gordon Park in 45 to 50 feet of water. To the east, fishing remains good NW of Fairport Harbor in 40 to 50 of water, and N of Ashtabula and Conneaut in 50 to 60 of water. Perch spreaders or crappie rigs with shiners fished near the bottom produce the most fish. Fish have ranged from 7 to 12 inches.
Smallmouth bass fishing has been very good in 5 to 20 of water around Cleveland, Fairport Harbor, Ashtabula and Conneaut harbors. Fish are being caught on watermelon, pumpkinseed and green tube jigs.
Steelhead fishing is picking up and fish are being caught off Fairport, Geneva and Ashtabula. Anglers are catching steelhead on spoons while trolling for walleye.
Based on the nearshore forecast the water temperature is 72 off of Toledo and Cleveland. |
| ODNR Fishing Report for 07/08/2008: Central , OH
Posted by: ODNR Date Posted: 18:10:19 7/08/08 |
| Central Basin
Walleye fishing has been very good N of Cranberry Creek marina in 32 of water, on the sandbar between Vermilion and Lorain, NW of the Chagrin River in 56 to 62 of water, NW of Wildwood State Park in 60 to 62 of water, N of Fairport Harbor in 60 to 72 of water, NW of Geneva in 60 to 72 of water, and NW of Ashtabula in 60 to 72 of water. Trollers are using crankbaits or spoons and worm harnesses off jet divers, dipsy divers, planer boards and downriggers. The best action has been 20 down and the best spoon colors have been chartreuse, silver, orange, green and pink.
Yellow perch fishing has been good NW of Edgewater State Park in 43 to 47 of water, NW of Chagrin River in 38 to 44 of water, NW of Fairport Harbor in 45 to 55 of water, and N of Ashtabula in 50 to 60 of water. Perch spreaders or crappie rigs with shiners fished near the bottom produce the most fish. Fish have ranged from 7 to 12 inches.
Smallmouth bass fishing has been very good in 5 to 20 of water around Cleveland, Fairport Harbor, Ashtabula and Conneaut harbors. Fish are being caught on watermelon, pumpkinseed and green tube jigs.
Steelhead fishing is picking up and fish are being caught off Chagrin River, Fairport, Geneva and Ashtabula. Anglers are catching steelhead on spoons while trolling for walleye.
Based on the nearshore forecast the water temperature is 70 off of Toledo and 69 off of Cleveland. |
| ODNR Fishing Report for 07/01/2008: Central , OH
Posted by: ODNR Date Posted: 21:47:08 7/01/08 |
| Central Basin
Walleye fishing has been good S of the Huron dumping grounds in 32 of water, N of the Vermilion breakwall, N of Beaver Creek, NW of the Chagrin River in 60 to 65 of water, NW of Gordon Park in 56 to 63 of water, NW of Fairport Harbor in 65 to 74 of water, NW of Geneva in 60 to 70 of water, and N of Ashtabula in 60 to 70 of water. Trollers are using crankbaits or spoons and worm harnesses off jet divers, dipsy divers, planer boards and downriggers. The best action has been 20 down and the best spoon colors have been gold, orange, green and pink.
Yellow perch fishing west of Cleveland has been best N of the Vermilion breakwall and off of the Lorain lighthouse. Fishing has been good NW of Gordon Park in 50 of water, NW of Fairport Harbor in 50 to 55 of water, N of Geneva in 60 to 70 of water and N of Conneaut in 55 to 65 of water. Perch spreaders or crappie rigs with shiners fished near the bottom produce the most fish. Fish have ranged from 7 to 12 inches.
Smallmouth bass fishing has been very good in 5 to 20 of water around Cleveland, Fairport Harbor, Ashtabula and Conneaut harbors. Fish are being caught on watermelon, pumpkinseed and green tube jigs.
Steelhead fishing is picking up and fish are being caught off Chagrin River, Fairport, Geneva and Ashtabula. Anglers are catching steelhead on spoons while trolling for walleye.
Based on the nearshore forecast the water temperature is 70 off of Toledo and 68 off of Cleveland. |
| ODNR Fishing Report for 06/24/2008: Central , OH
Posted by: ODNR Date Posted: 22:08:56 6/24/08 |
| Central Basin
Walleye fishing has been good N of Cedar Point, N of Vermilion to Lorain in 35 to 45 of water, NW of the Chagrin River in 40 to 48 of water, NW of Edgewater State Park in 42 to 54 of water, W of Fairport Harbor in 35 to 45 of water, NE of Geneva in 60 to 70 of water, and NW of Ashtabula in 60 to 70 of water. Trollers are using crankbaits or spoons and worm harnesses off jet divers, dipsy divers, planer boards and downriggers. The best action has been 20 down and the best spoon colors have been gold or silver with green and pink.
Yellow perch fishing west of Cleveland has been best off of the condos east of Vermilion and off of the Lorain lighthouse. Fishing has been good NW of Wildwood State Park in 40 to 45 of water, NW of Gordon Park in 30 to 40 of water, NW of Fairport Harbor in 40 to 55 of water, and N of Ashtabula in 40 to 50 of water. Perch spreaders or crappie rigs with shiners fished near the bottom produce the most fish. Fish have ranged from 7.5 to 12.5 inches.
Smallmouth bass fishing has been good in 5 to 20 of water around Cleveland, Fairport Harbor, Ashtabula and Conneaut harbors. Fish are being caught on watermelon, pumpkinseed and green tube jigs.
Based on the nearshore forecast the water temperature is 68 off of Toledo and 67 off of Cleveland. |
| ODNR Fishing Report for 06/17/2008: Central , OH
Posted by: ODNR Date Posted: 21:54:08 6/17/08 |
| Central Basin
Walleye fishing has been excellent on the dumping grounds N of Huron, N of Beaver Creek in 35 to 45 of water, NW of the Chagrin River in 20 to 30 of water, NE of Wildwood State Park in 20 to 30 of water, 4 to 5 miles W of Geneva in 50 to 65 of water, and 2 to 4 miles W of Fairport Harbor in 20 to 30 of water. Trollers are using crankbaits or spoons and worm harnesses off jet divers, dipsy divers and downriggers. The best action has been 20 down and the best spoon colors have been gold or silver with green and pink.
Yellow perch fishing west of Cleveland has been best off of the condos east of Vermilion, in 43 of water north of Beaver Creek, and off of the Lorain lighthouse. Fishing has been excellent NE of the Chagrin River in 30 to 35 of water, NE of Edgewater in 30 to 35 of water, N of Fairport Harbor in 35 to 50 of water, N of Conneaut in 35 to 50 of water, and N of Geneva and Ashtabula in 45 to 55 of water. Perch spreaders or crappie rigs with shiners fished near the bottom produce the most fish. Fish have ranged from 7.5 to 12.5 inches.
Smallmouth bass fishing has been good in 5 to 20 of water around Ashtabula and Fairport Harbor. Fish are being caught on watermelon, pumpkinseed and green tube jigs.
Based on the nearshore forecast the water temperature is 70 off of Toledo and 63 off of Cleveland.
|
| ODNR Fishing Report for 06/10/2008: Central , OH
Posted by: ODNR Date Posted: 21:21:51 6/10/08 |
| Central Basin
Walleye have been caught trolling nearshore from Huron to Lorain in 32 to 45 of water with Beaver Creek producing some of the largest fish, off Eastlake in 35 to 40, off Cleveland in 40 to 55, off Geneva 40 to 55, and off Ashtabula in 35 to 50. Trollers are using stick baits, spoons and worm harnesses off planer boards, jet divers and also flatline trolling.
Yellow perch fishing west of Cleveland has been best off of the condos east of Vermilion, in 43 of water north of Beaver Creek, and off of the Lorain lighthouse. Fishing has been very good off Wildwood State Park and Eastlake in 30 to 35 feet of water, off Fairport in 35 to 45, and off Geneva, Ashtabula and Conneaut in 35 to 50. Perch spreaders with shiners fished near the bottom produce the most fish. Fish have ranged from 8 to 12 inches. Shore anglers are catching fish off the long pier in Grand River and also the short pier in Fairport Harbor.
Smallmouth bass fishing has been good in 15 to 25 feet of water around harbor areas in Conneaut, Ashtabula, Geneva and Fairport Harbor. Fish are being caught on jigs tipped with minnows, leeches, tube jigs, and by trolling crankbaits.
Based on the nearshore forecast the water temperature is 67 off of Toledo and 60 off of Cleveland. |
| ODNR Fishing Report for 06/03/2008: Central , OH
Posted by: ODNR Date Posted: 21:36:36 6/03/08 |
| Central Basin
Walleye have been caught trolling nearshore from Huron to Lorain in 32 to 42 of water, and in 40 to 50 feet of water off Eastlake to Cleveland, and in 35 to 50 feet of water off Fairport, Ashtabula and Conneaut. Trollers are using stick baits, spoons and worm harnesses off planer boards, jet divers and also flatline trolling. Fishing is picking up on the piers at Eastlake and Cleveland. The best times for shore fishing are in the early morning and evening with anglers using surface rapalas.
Yellow perch fishing west of Cleveland has been best off of the condos east of Vermilion and off of the Lorain lighthouse. Fishing has been very good off Gordon and Edgewater Parks in Cleveland in 30 to 40 feet of water, and off all the major ports from Fairport to Conneaut in 35 to 45 feet of water. Perch spreaders with shiners fished near the bottom produce the most fish. Fish have ranged from 8 to 12 inches. Shore anglers are catching fish off the long pier in Grand River and also the short pier in Fairport Harbor.
Smallmouth bass fishing has been good in 15 to 25 feet of water around harbor areas in Conneaut, Ashtabula, Geneva and Fairport Harbor. Fish are being caught on jigs tipped with minnows, leeches, tube jigs, and by trolling crankbaits.
Based on the nearshore forecast the water temperature is 62 off of Toledo and 59 off of Cleveland. |
| ODNR Fishing Report for 05/27/2008: Central , OH
Posted by: ODNR Date Posted: 20:48:59 5/27/08 |
| Central Basin
Walleye have been caught trolling nearshore from Huron to Lorain in 28 to 36 of water, and in 35-45 off Eastlake to Cleveland. Trollers are using stick baits, spoons and worm harnesses off planer boards and also flatline trolling. Fishing is picking up on the piers at Eastlake and Cleveland. The best times for shore fishing are in the early morning and evening with anglers using surface rapalas.
Yellow perch fishing has been best off of the condos east of Vermilion, off of the Lorain lighthouse, in 40-50 off Fairport to Conneaut, and 35-40 off Cleveland. Perch spreaders with shiners fished near the bottom produce the most fish. Fish have ranged from 8 to 12 inches. Shore anglers are catching fish off the long pier in Grand River and also the short pier in Fairport Harbor.
Smallmouth bass fishing has been good in 15 to 25 around harbor areas in Conneaut, Ashtabula, Geneva and Fairport Harbor. Fish are being caught on jigs tipped with minnows, leeches, tube jigs, and by trolling crankbaits.
Based on the nearshore forecast the water temperature is 58 off of Toledo and 56 off of Cleveland. |
| ODNR Fishing Report for 05/20/2008: Central , OH
Posted by: ODNR Date Posted: 22:49:01 5/20/08 |
| Central Basin
Walleye have been caught trolling nearshore in 15-25 off Eastlake, Cleveland and Rocky River. Trollers are using stick baits, spoons and worm harnesses off planer boards and also flatline trolling. Fishing is picking up on the piers at Eastlake and Cleveland. The best times are in the evening and early morning with anglers using surface rapalas.
Yellow perch fishing has been best in 30-40 off Fairport to Conneaut, and 30-40 off Cleveland. Perch spreaders with shiners fished near the bottom produce the most fish.
Smallmouth bass fishing has been good in 15 to 25 around harbor areas in Conneaut, Ashtabula, Geneva and Fairport Harbor. Fish are being caught on jigs tipped with minnows, leeches, tube jigs, and by trolling crankbaits.
Based on the nearshore forecast the water temperature is 58 off of Toledo and 55 off of Cleveland. |
| ODNR Fishing Report for 01/30/2008: Central , OH
Posted by: ODNR Date Posted: 13:34:12 1/30/08 |
| As of today (1/30/08) all Lake Erie ice should be considered unsafe. By the end of the past week some ice fishing had started, but warm weather and rain followed by wind gusts of over 50 mph have likely done serious damage to any ice that had been fishable. It will take sustained cold, calm weather to re-establish safe ice. |
| ODNR Fishing Report for 01/16/2008: Central , OH
Posted by: ODNR Date Posted: 18:08:51 1/16/08 |
| There has been very little open water fishing activity over the past week. Skim ice has formed in some nearshore and harbor areas, especially in the western basin, limiting lake access. Stable conditions and clear water produce the best results. The best technique to catch winter trophies is trolling crankbaits around open water baitfish during the day or along rocky shorelines at night. Shore anglers can also catch walleye from piers after dark as walleye move inshore to feed on shiners and gizzard shad.
The Lake Erie surface temperature is 35 degrees off of Toledo and 37 degrees off of Cleveland. |
| ODNR Fishing Report for 12/12/2007: Central , OH
Posted by: ODNR Date Posted: 11:19:43 12/12/07 |
| When the weather has allowed the best walleye fishing has been nearshore from Huron to Vermilion and also off of Cleveland. There has been little open water fishing activity over the past week. Continued poor weather has left most of the popular fall areas very muddy. Stable conditions and clear water produce the best results. The best technique to catch fall trophies is trolling crankbaits around open water baitfish during the day or along rocky shorelines at night. Shore anglers can also catch walleye from piers after dark as walleye move inshore to feed on shiners and gizzard shad.
The Lake Erie surface temperature is 33 degrees off of Toledo and 40 degrees off of Cleveland. |
| ODNR Fishing Report for 11/27/2007: Central , OH
Posted by: ODNR Date Posted: 20:44:14 11/27/07 |
| When the weather has allowed the best walleye fishing has been nearshore from Huron to Vermilion and also off of Cleveland. Stable conditions and clear water produce the best results. The best technique to catch fall trophies is trolling crankbaits around open water baitfish during the day or along rocky shorelines at night. Shore anglers can also catch walleye from piers after dark as walleye move inshore to feed on shiners and gizzard shad. The Lake Erie surface temperature is 40 degrees off of Toledo and 46 degrees off of Cleveland. |
| ODNR Fishing Report for 10/30/2007: Central , OH
Posted by: ODNR Date Posted: 21:37:22 10/30/07 |
Central Basin When conditions have allowed the best walleye fishing has been from Cedar Point to Vermilion. The best technique to catch fall trophies is trolling crankbaits around open water baitfish during the day or along rocky shorelines at night. Shore anglers can also catch walleye from piers after dark as walleye move inshore to feed on shiners and gizzard shad. Steelhead fishing has been very good and are being caught off the Fairport, Ashtabula and Conneaut breakwalls in 10 to 25 feet and also in the Ashtabula and Grand Rivers, and the mouth of Conneaut Creek. Anglers are catching steelhead trolling green/white, red/white, black/purple, chartreuse, and silver/blue spoons. Yellow perch fishing has been very good off of the Vermilion breakwall in 35 to 38 of water, off of the Lorain lighthouse, northwest of Gordon State Park (Cleveland) in 42 feet, north of Edgewater State Park (Cleveland) in 40 feet, north-northwest of Fairport Harbor in 45 to 60 feet, and north of Conneaut in 35 to 40 feet. Perch spreaders with shiners or crappie rigs fished near the bottom produce the most fish. Shore fisherman are catching yellow perch at the Lorain ore dock pier using perch spreaders with shiners or crappie rigs. Smallmouth bass fishing has been good in harbor areas, and in 15 to 25 feet along the shoreline in Conneaut, Ashtabula, Geneva and Fairport Harbor. Fish were caught on goby- colored tube jigs, crankbaits, and jigs tipped with minnows or nightcrawlers. Steelhead fishing has been very good at the mouths of the rivers and major streams. Water levels remain low in the main channels on the rivers and streams. Anglers are catching fish at the Lorain Ore dock, East 72nd St Pier in Cleveland, Euclid Creek (Wildwood State Park), Chagrin River, Grand River, Arcola Creek, Geneva State Park, Conneaut Creek and along the Conneaut west breakwall. Shore anglers are using small spinners and spoons, and jigs and maggots rigged with a split shot under a light bobber. The Lake Erie surface temperature is 53 degrees off of Toledo and 59 degrees off of Cleveland. |
| ODNR Fishing Report for 10/23/2007: Central , OH
Posted by: ODNR Date Posted: 11:05:56 10/24/07 |
| Central Basin Wind conditions limited opportunities on the sandbar between Lorain and Vermilion where fishing had been good. With the strong south winds some fish were caught nearshore from Vermilion to Huron. Anglers trolling crankbaits or divers with harnesses and spoons had the best success. Steelhead fishing has been very good and are being caught off the Fairport, Ashtabula and Conneaut breakwalls in 10 to 25 feet and also in the Ashtabula and Grand Rivers. Anglers are catching steelhead trolling green/white, red/white, black/purple, chartreuse, and silver/blue spoons. Yellow perch fishing has been very good off of the Vermilion breakwall in 35 to 38 of water, off of the Lorain lighthouse, northwest of Gordon State Park (Cleveland) in 42 feet, north of Edgewater State Park (Cleveland) in 40 feet, north-northwest of Fairport Harbor in 40 to 52 feet, and north of Conneaut in 53 to 58 feet. Perch spreaders with shiners or crappie rigs fished near the bottom produce the most fish. Shore fisherman are catching yellow perch at the Lorain ore dock pier using perch spreaders with shiners or crappie rigs. Smallmouth bass fishing has been good in harbor areas, and in 15 to 25 feet along the shoreline in Conneaut, Ashtabula, Geneva and Fairport Harbor. Fish were caught on goby- colored tube jigs, crankbaits, and jigs tipped with minnows, nightcrawlers, or leeches. Steelhead fishing has been very good at the mouths of the rivers and major streams and anglers are catching fish at the Lorain Ore dock, East 72nd St Pier in Cleveland, Euclid Creek (Wildwood State Park), Chagrin River, Grand River, Arcola Creek, Geneva State Park, Conneaut Creek and along the Conneaut west breakwall. Shore anglers are using small spinners and spoons, and jigs and maggots rigged with a split shot under a light bobber. The Lake Erie surface temperature is 59 degrees off of Toledo and 63 degrees off of Cleveland. |
| ODNR Fishing Report for 10/16/2007: Central , OH
Posted by: ODNR Date Posted: 09:03:19 10/17/07 |
| Central Basin Walleye fishing has been spotty on the sandbar between Vermilion and Lorain, north of Edgewater State Park (Cleveland) in 69 to 72 feet and northeast of Ashtabula in 68 feet. Anglers are trolling dipsy divers with spoons and worm harnesses ranging in copper, black/purple, tangerine, watermelon, wonderbread, antifreeze and gold/orange. Steelhead fishing has been good and is being caught off the Fairport and Ashtabula, Conneaut breakwalls in 10 to 25 feet and also in the Ashtabula and Grand Rivers. Anglers are catching steelhead trolling green/white, red/white, black/purple, chartreuse, and silver/blue spoons. Yellow perch fishing has been very good off of the Vermilion breakwall in 36 of water, off of the Lorain lighthouse, north of Gordon State Park (Cleveland) in 42 to 50 feet, north of Edgewater State Park (Cleveland) 40 to 51 feet, north-northwest of Fairport Harbor in 30 to 58 feet, and north of Ashtabula and Conneaut in 55 to 60 feet. Perch spreaders with shiners or crappie rigs fished near the bottom produce the most fish. Shore fisherman are catching yellow perch at the Lorain ore dock pier using perch spreaders with shiners or crappie rigs. Smallmouth bass fishing has been good in harbor areas, and in 15 to 25 feet along the shoreline in Conneaut, Ashtabula, Geneva and Fairport Harbor. Fish were caught on goby- colored tube jigs, crankbaits, and jigs tipped with minnows, nightcrawlers, or leeches. White bass are being caught by anglers trolling for walleye, also inshore near the mouth of the Chagrin River and adjacent to the Eastlake Power Plant. Steelhead fishing has been good as fish begin to move up into the rivers and creeks and anglers are catching fish in the Lorain Ore dock, Chagrin River, Grand River, Geneva State Park, Euclid Creek (Wildwood State Park), Arcola Creek, Conneaut Creek and along the Conneaut west breakwall. Shore anglers are using small spinners and spoons, and jigs and maggots rigged with a split shot under a light bobber. The Lake Erie surface temperature is 58 degrees off of Toledo and 64 degrees off of Cleveland. |
| ODNR Fishing Report for 10/02/2007: Central , OH
Posted by: ODNR Date Posted: 09:27:58 10/03/07 |
| Central Basin Walleye fishing has been spotty on the sandbar between Vermilion and Lorain, north of Geneva 72 feet, and north-northeast of Conneaut in 70 feet. Anglers are trolling dipsy divers with spoons, stick baits and worm harnesses ranging in copper, black/purple, tangerine, watermelon, wonderbread, antifreeze and gold/orange. A few steelhead are being caught by walleye anglers trolling off Geneva and Conneaut in 70 to 72 feet. Anglers are catching steelhead on red/white, black/purple, chartreuse, and silver/blue spoons while trolling for walleye. Yellow perch fishing has been very good off of the condos east of Vermilion, off of the Lorain lighthouse, north-northeast of Gordon Park (Cleveland) in 52 to 54 feet, north-northwest of Euclid in 52 to 56 feet, north-northwest of Fairport Harbor in 48 to 62 feet, and north of Ashtabula and Conneaut in 55 to 70 feet. Perch spreaders with shiners or crappie rigs fished near the bottom produce the most fish. Smallmouth bass fishing has been good near Ruggles Reef in the Huron area, in harbor areas, and in 15 to 25 feet along the shoreline in Conneaut, Ashtabula, Geneva and Fairport Harbor. Fish were caught on goby- colored tube jigs, crankbaits, and jigs tipped with minnows, nightcrawlers, or leeches. White bass are being caught by anglers trolling for walleye, also inshore near the mouth of the Chagrin River and adjacent to the Eastlake Power Plant. Steelhead fishing has been good as fish begin to move up into the rivers and creeks and anglers are catching fish in the Chagrin River, Grand River, Geneva State Park, Euclid Creek (Wildwood State Park), Arcola Creek, Conneaut Creek and along the Conneaut west breakwall. Shore anglers are using small spinners and spoons, and jigs and maggots rigged with a split shot under a light bobber. he Lake Erie surface temperature is 65 degrees off of Toledo and 68 degrees off of Cleveland. |
| ODNR Fishing Report for 09/25/2007: Central , OH
Posted by: ODNR Date Posted: 08:20:49 9/27/07 |
| Central Basin Walleye fishing has been spotty on the sandbar between Vermilion and Lorain, northwest and northeast of Ashtabula in 63 to 72 feet, and northwest and northeast of Fairport in 65 to 72 feet. Anglers are trolling dipsy divers with spoons, stick baits and worm harnesses ranging in copper, black/purple, tangerine, watermelon, wonder bread, antifreeze and gold/orange. A few steelhead are being caught off Fairport and Ashtabula in 63 to 72 feet. Anglers are catching steelhead on red/white, black/purple, chartreuse, and silver/blue spoons while trolling for walleye. Yellow perch fishing has been very good west of the Sandbar, off Lorain in 45 feet of water, north-northeast of Euclid in 55 to 62 feet, northwest and northeast of Chagrin River in 55 to 61 feet, northwest of Fairport Harbor in 47 to 57 feet, and north of Conneaut in 57 to 70 feet. Perch spreaders with shiners or crappie rigs fished near the bottom produce the most fish. Smallmouth bass fishing has been good near Ruggles Reef in the Huron area, in harbor areas, and in 15 to 25 feet along the shoreline in Conneaut, Ashtabula, Geneva and Fairport Harbor. Fish were caught on goby- colored tube jigs, crankbaits, and jigs tipped with minnows, nightcrawlers, or leeches. White bass are being caught by anglers trolling for walleye, also inshore near the mouth of the Chagrin River and adjacent to the Eastlake Power Plant. The Lake Erie surface temperature is 67 degrees off of Toledo and 69 degrees off of Cleveland |
| ODNR Fishing Report for 09/18/2007: Central , OH
Posted by: ODNR Date Posted: 08:14:01 9/19/07 |
| Central Basin Walleye fishing has been very good on the sandbar between Vermilion and Lorain, north-northwest of Gordon Park and Edgewater in 60 to 71 feet, north-northeast of Ashtabula in 60 to 72 feet, and north of Conneaut in 58 to 65 feet. Anglers are trolling dipsy divers, down riggers and wire line with spoons and stick baits ranging in copper, black/purple, tangerine, watermelon, wonder bread, antifreeze and gold/orange. Steelhead are being caught from Geneva to Ashtabula in 70 to 72 feet. Anglers are catching steelhead on red/white, black/purple, chartreuse, and silver/blue spoons while trolling for walleye. Yellow perch fishing has been very good just off of the Vermilion breakwall, north-northeast of Gordon Park in 56 feet, north-northwest of Euclid in 54 to 55 feet, northwest of Fairport Harbor in 46 to 55 feet, and north of Conneaut in 61 to 65 feet. Perch spreaders with shiners or worm harnesses fished near the bottom produce the most fish. Smallmouth bass fishing has been good in harbor areas, and in 15 to 25 feet along the shoreline in Conneaut, Ashtabula, Geneva and Fairport Harbor. Fish were caught on goby- colored tube jigs, crankbaits, and jigs tipped with minnows, nightcrawlers, or leeches. White bass are being caught by anglers trolling for walleye, also inshore near the mouth of the Chagrin River and adjacent to the Eastlake Power Plant. The Lake Erie surface temperature is 64 degrees off of Toledo and 70 degrees off of Cleveland. |
| ODNR Fishing Report for 09/11/2007: Central , OH
Posted by: ODNR Date Posted: 08:15:57 9/12/07 |
| Central Basin Walleye fishing has been very good on the sandbar between Vermilion and Lorain, north-northwest of Gordon Park in 63 to 71 feet, northeast of Geneva in 70 to 72 feet, and northeast of Ashtabula in 70 to 72 feet. Anglers are trolling dipsy divers, down riggers and wire line with spoons and stick baits ranging in copper, black/purple, gold, boy/girl, superman, wonder bread, antifreeze and chartreuse. Steelhead are being caught from Geneva to Ashtabula in 70 to 72 feet. Anglers are catching steelhead on red/white, black/purple, chartreuse, and silver/blue spoons while trolling for walleye. Yellow perch fishing has been very good in 35 of water off of the condos east of Vermilion, 5 miles north-northeast of Gordon Park in 56 feet, 4 to 6 miles north-northwest of Euclid in 54 to 55 feet, 3 to 6 miles northwest of Fairport Harbor in 48 to 58 feet, and 4 to 6 miles north-northeast of Conneaut in 53 to 65 feet. Perch spreaders with shiners or worm harnesses fished near the bottom produce the most fish. Smallmouth bass fishing has been good in harbor areas, and in 15 to 25 feet along the shoreline in Conneaut, Ashtabula, Geneva and Fairport Harbor. Fish were caught on goby- colored tube jigs, crankbaits, and jigs tipped with minnows, nightcrawlers, or leeches. White bass are being caught by anglers trolling for walleye. The Lake Erie surface temperature is 72 degrees off of Toledo and 73 degrees off of Cleveland. |
| ODNR Fishing Report for 09/04/2007: Central , OH
Posted by: ODNR Date Posted: 21:39:34 9/04/07 |
| Central Basin Walleye fishing has been very good on the south end of the sandbar between Vermilion and Lorain, north-northwest of Euclid in 68 to 76 feet, north-northwest of Chagrin River in 70 to 75 feet, northeast of Geneva in 69 to 74 feet, and north-northeast of Ashtabula in 72 to 75 feet. Anglers are trolling dipsy divers, down riggers and wire line with spoons and stick baits ranging in copper, black/purple, gold, boy/girl, superman, wonder bread, antifreeze and chartreuse. Steelhead are being caught from Geneva to Ashtabula in 69 to 75 feet. Anglers are catching steelhead on red/white, black/purple, chartreuse, and silver/blue spoons while trolling for walleye. Yellow perch fishing has been good in 35 of water off of the condos east of Vermilion, 5 to 7 miles north-northwest of Edgewater State Park in 60 feet, 5 to 8 miles north-northeast of Euclid in 47 to 61 feet, 4 to 6 miles north-northwest of Fairport Harbor in 48 to 58 feet, and 4 to 6 miles north-northeast of Conneaut in 48 to 64 feet. Perch spreaders with shiners or worm harnesses fished near the bottom produce the most fish. Smallmouth bass fishing has been good in harbor areas, and in 20 to 25 feet along the shoreline in Conneaut, Ashtabula, Geneva and Fairport Harbor. Fish were caught on goby- colored tube jigs, crankbaits, and jigs tipped with minnows, nightcrawlers, or leeches. White bass are being caught by anglers trolling for walleye. The Lake Erie surface temperature is 71 degrees off of Toledo and 73 degrees off of Cleveland. |
| ODNR Fishing Report for 08/28/2007: Central , OH
Posted by: ODNR Date Posted: 22:32:07 8/28/07 |
| Central Basin Walleye fishing has been very good on the south end of the sandbar between Vermilion and Lorain, north-northeast of Cleveland in 63 to 77 feet, north-northeast of Ashtabula in 70 to 76 feet and north-northeast of Geneva in 64 to 74 feet. Anglers are trolling dipsy divers, down riggers and wire line with spoons and stick baits ranging in black/purple, gold, boy/girl, superman, wonder bread, antifreeze and chartreuse. Trolling worm harnesses (same colors) have also been successful. Steelhead are being caught from Geneva to Ashtabula in 70 to 74 feet. Anglers are catching steelhead on red/white, black/purple, chartreuse, and silver/blue spoons while trolling for walleye. Yellow perch fishing has been good in 35 of water off of the condos east of Vermilion, 3 to 5 miles northeast and northwest of Eastlake in 55 to 65 feet, 3 to 5 miles north-northwest of Fairport Harbor in 48 to 60 feet, and 5 to 6 miles north-northeast of Conneaut in 58 to 62 feet. Perch spreaders with shiners or worm harnesses fished near the bottom produce the most fish. Smallmouth bass fishing has been excellent in harbor areas, and in 20 to 25 feet along the shoreline in Conneaut, Ashtabula, Geneva and Fairport Harbor. Fish were caught on goby- colored tube jigs, crankbaits, and jigs tipped with minnows, nightcrawlers, or leeches. White bass are being caught by anglers trolling for walleye. Shore anglers are catching white bass at the Lorain Ore Dock, Eastlake CEI pier, Fairport Harbor pier, and Conneaut breakwall; early mornings and evenings have been the best. Anglers are using agitators and small yellow or white jigs or small spinners. The Lake Erie surface temperature is 72 degrees off of Toledo and 74 degrees off of Cleveland. |
| ODNR Fishing Report for 08/21/2007: Central , OH
Posted by: ODNR Date Posted: 22:55:57 8/21/07 |
| Central Basin Walleye fishing has been very good on the south end of the sandbar between Vermilion and Lorain, northeast of Ashtabula in 65 to 72 feet, and north-northwest of Conneaut in 63 to 72 feet. Anglers are trolling dipsy divers and down riggers with spoons and stick baits ranging in black/purple, gold, silver/silver, superman, wonder bread, antifreeze and chartreuse. Trolling worm harnesses (same colors) have also been successful. Steelhead are being caught from Geneva to Conneaut in 65 to 72 feet. Anglers are catching steelhead on red/white, black/purple, chartreuse, and silver/blue spoons while trolling for walleye. Yellow perch fishing has been good 3 miles north of Edgewater State Park in 43 to 51 feet, 3 miles north of Eastlake in 47 feet, 3-5 miles northwest of Fairport Harbor in 48 to 55 feet, and 5-6 miles north-northeast of Conneaut in 48 to 65 feet. Perch spreaders with shiners or worm harnesses fished near the bottom produce the most fish. Smallmouth bass fishing has been excellent in harbor areas, and in 20 to 25 feet along the shoreline in Conneaut, Ashtabula, Geneva and Fairport Harbor. Fish were caught on goby- colored tube jigs, crankbaits, and jigs tipped with minnows, nightcrawlers, or leeches. White bass are being caught by anglers trolling for walleye. Shore anglers are catching white bass at the Lorain Ore Dock, Eastlake CEI pier, Fairport Harbor pier, and Conneaut breakwall; early mornings and evenings have been the best. Anglers are using agitators and small yellow or white jigs or small spinners. The Lake Erie surface temperature is 70 degrees off of Toledo and 73 degrees off of Cleveland. |
| ODNR Fishing Report for 08/14/2007: Central , OH
Posted by: ODNR Date Posted: 22:33:22 8/14/07 |
| Central Basin Walleye fishing has been very good on the Huron dumping grounds, on the south end of the sandbar between Vermilion and Lorain, north of Edgewater State Park in 68 to 72 feet, north of Chagrin River in 68 to 72 feet, north northwest of Geneva in 68 to 72 feet, and north-northeast of Ashtabula in 67 to 75 feet. Anglers are trolling dipsy divers or jet divers off planers with spoons and stick baits ranging in black/purple, gold, blue/silver, wonderbread, antifreeze and chartreuse with copper backs. Trolling worm harnesses (same colors) have also been successful. Steelhead are being caught off Lorain, Vermilion, and Cleveland in 68 to 72 feet, and Geneva to Ashtabula in 67 to 75 feet. Anglers are catching steelhead on red/white, black/purple, chartreuse, and silver/blue spoons while trolling for walleye. Yellow perch fishing has been good in 39 of water off of the Vermilion breakwall, 4-6 mi north of Cleveland in 40 to 60 feet, north of Eastlake in 50 to 55 feet, 4-6 mi northwest of Fairport Harbor in 48 to 55 feet, and 4-6 mi north-northeast of Conneaut in 48 to 56 feet. Perch spreaders with shiners or worm harnesses fished near the bottom produce the most fish. Smallmouth bass fishing has been excellent in harbor areas, and in 20 to 25 feet along the shoreline in Conneaut, Ashtabula, Geneva and Fairport Harbor. Fish were caught on goby- colored tube jigs, crankbaits, and jigs tipped with minnows, nightcrawlers, or leeches. White bass are being caught by anglers trolling for walleye. Shore anglers are catching white bass at the Lorain Ore Dock, Eastlake CEI pier, Fairport Harbor pier, and Conneaut breakwall; early mornings and evenings have been the best. Anglers are using agitators and small yellow or white jigs or small spinners. The Lake Erie surface temperature is 76 degrees off of Toledo and 73 degrees off of Cleveland. |
| ODNR Fishing Report for 08/07/2007: Central , OH
Posted by: ODNR Date Posted: 22:35:01 8/07/07 |
| Central Basin Walleye fishing has been very good on the south end of the sandbar between Vermilion and Lorain, northwest of Gordon Park (E 72nd St. in Cleveland) in 60 to 72 feet, 10 mi north of Chagrin River in 68 to 72 feet, west northwest of Fairport in 60 to 72 feet, and north-northeast of Ashtabula in 68 to 72 feet. Anglers are trolling dipsy divers or jet divers off planers with spoons and stick baits ranging in black/purple, gold, wonderbread, antifreeze and chartreuse with copper backs. Trolling worm harnesses (same colors) have also been successful. Steelhead are being caught off Lorain, Vermilion, and Cleveland in 68 to 70 feet, and Geneva to Ashtabula in 70 to 73 feet. Anglers are catching steelhead on red/white, black/purple, chartreuse, and silver/blue spoons while trolling for walleye. Yellow perch fishing has been good 3-5 mi north of Cleveland in 30 to 55 feet, north of Eastlake in 50 to 55 feet, 4-6 mi northwest of Fairport Harbor in 50 to 56 feet, and north-northeast of Conneaut in 48 to 65 feet. Perch spreaders with shiners or worm harnesses fished near the bottom produce the most fish. Smallmouth bass fishing has been excellent in harbor areas, and in 20 to 25 feet along the shoreline in Conneaut, Ashtabula, Geneva and Fairport Harbor. Fish were caught on goby- colored tube jigs, crankbaits, and jigs tipped with minnows, nightcrawlers, or leeches. White bass are being caught by anglers trolling for walleye. Shore anglers are catching white bass at the Lorain Ore Dock, Eastlake CEI pier, Fairport Harbor pier, and Conneaut breakwall; early mornings and evenings have been the best. Anglers are using agitators and small yellow or white jigs or small spinners. The Lake Erie surface temperature is 75 degrees off of Toledo and 74 degrees off of Cleveland. |
| ODNR Fishing Report for 07/17/2007: Central , OH
Posted by: ODNR Date Posted: 23:04:57 7/17/07 |
| Central Basin Walleye fishing has been excellent from Huron to Vermilion in 19 to 22 of water (including Ruggles Reef), on the sandbar between Vermilion and Lorain, and at Avon point. Fishing has also been excellent north of Edgewater State Park (Cleveland) in 45 to 52, north of Chagrin River in 68 to 72, northwest of Fairport in 60 to 75, north of Geneva in 68 to 70, and northeast of Ashtabula in 35 to 45. Anglers are trolling dipsy divers with spoons ranging in fire tiger, monkey puke, copper back, chartreuse, blueberry muffin, or watermelon color combos. Trolling worm harnesses (same colors) have also been successful. Steelhead are being caught off Lorain, Vermilion, Cleveland in 62 to 65, Eastlake to Fairport in 68 to 72, and Geneva to Ashtabula in 60 to 70. Anglers are catching steelhead on gold, red/white, chartreuse and copper back spoons while trolling for walleye. Yellow perch fishing has been best in 34 north of Cranberry Creek, north of Cuyahoga River in 44, north of Chagrin River in 32, northeast of Fairport Harbor in 45 to 55, and north of Conneaut in 50. Shore anglers are catching yellow perch off the piers in Lorain, Fairport, Mentor Headlands and Conneaut. The mornings and evenings have been the best. Perch spreaders with shiners or worm harnesses fished near the bottom produce the most fish. Smallmouth bass fishing has been excellent in harbor areas, and in 10 to 25 along the shoreline in Conneaut, Ashtabula, Geneva and Fairport Harbor. Fish were caught on tube jigs, crankbaits, and jigs tipped with minnows, nightcrawlers, or leeches. White bass are being caught by anglers trolling for walleye. Shore anglers are catching fish at the Lorain Ore Dock, Avon Lake pier, Eastlake CEI pier and Fairport Harbor piers. The mornings and evenings have been the best. Anglers are using agitators and small yellow or white jigs along with small spinners. Surface temperatures range from 72 degrees off of Toledo to 73 degrees off of Cleveland |
| ODNR Fishing Report for 07/10/2007: Central , OH
Posted by: ODNR Date Posted: 22:10:30 7/10/07 |
| Central Basin Walleye fishing has been excellent from Huron to Vermilion in 19 to 22 of water (including Ruggles Reef), on the sandbar between Vermilion and Lorain, and at Avon point. Trolling dipsys or jet divers with spoons or worm harnesses has been productive. Fishing has also been excellent off Edgewater State Park (Cleveland) in 45 to 70, north-northwest of Euclid in 50 to 65, northwest of Fairport in 40 to 60, and northwest of Ashtabula in 55 to 70. Anglers are trolling dipsy divers with spoons ranging in blue/green, black/purple, copper back, chartreuse, blueberry muffin, or watermelon color combos. Trolling worm harnesses (same colors) and long crankbaits have also been successful. Steelhead are being caught off Lorain, Vermilion, Eastlake to Fairport in 62 to 70, and Geneva to Ashtabula in 60 to 70. Anglers are catching steelhead on gold, red/white, chartreuse and copper back spoons while trolling for walleye. Yellow perch fishing has been best in 34 north of Cranberry Creek, off of the Vermilion condos, off Gordon Park State Park (in Cleveland) in 40 to 50, off Euclid in 30 to 40, off Fairport Harbor in 25 to 35, and off Conneaut in 30 to 45. Shore anglers are catching yellow perch off the piers in Lorain, Fairport, Mentor Headlands and Conneaut. The mornings and evenings have been the best. Perch spreaders with shiners or worm harnesses fished near the bottom produce the most fish. Smallmouth bass fishing has been excellent in harbor areas, and in 10 to 25 along the shoreline in Conneaut, Ashtabula, Geneva and Fairport Harbor. Fish were caught on tube jigs, crankbaits, and jigs tipped with minnows, nightcrawlers, or leeches. White bass are being caught by anglers trolling for walleye. Shore anglers are having good success at the Lorain Ore Dock, Avon Lake pier, Eastlake CEI pier and Fairport Harbor piers. Anglers are using agitators and small yellow or white jigs along with small spinners. Surface temperatures range from 74 degrees off of Toledo to 71 degrees off of Cleveland. |
| ODNR Fishing Report for 07/03/2007: Central , OH
Posted by: ODNR Date Posted: 08:56:27 7/05/07 |
| Central Basin Walleye fishing has been excellent from Cedar Point to Sawmill Creek, off of Cranberry Creek, off of the Vermilion condos east of the river, on the sandbar between Vermilion and Lorain, and at Avon point. Trolling dipsys or jet divers with spoons or worm harnesses has been productive. Fishing has also been excellent off Euclid and west and east of Eastlake in 40 to 60 feet of water, north-northwest of Fairport in 45 to 60 feet of water, and northwest of Geneva in 45 to 60 feet of water. Anglers are trolling jet divers or dipsy divers with spoons ranging in purple/black, copper back, chartreuse, blueberry muffin, or watermelon color combos. Trolling worm harnesses (same colors) and long crankbaits have also been successful. Steelhead are being caught off Lorain, Vermilion, Fairport in 50 to 60 feet of water, Geneva and Ashtabula in 55 to 70 feet of water . Anglers are catching steelhead on gold, red/white, chartreuse and copper back spoons while trolling for walleye. Yellow perch fishing has been best off of the Lorain lighthouse, off of the Vermilion condos, and off Edgewater State Park (in Cleveland) and Euclid in 30 to 40 of water, off Fairport Harbor in 35 to 50 of water, off Conneaut in 40 to 50 feet of water. Shore anglers are catching yellow perch off the piers in Lorain, Fairport, Mentor Headlands and Conneaut. Perch spreaders with shiners or worm harnesses fished near the bottom produce the most fish. Smallmouth bass fishing has been excellent in harbor areas, and in 15 to 25 feet of water along the shoreline in Conneaut, Ashtabula, Geneva and Fairport Harbor. Fish were caught on tube jigs, crankbaits, and jigs tipped with minnows, nightcrawlers, or leeches. White bass are being caught by anglers trolling for walleye. Shore anglers are having good success at the Lorain Ore Dock, Avon Lake pier, Eastlake CEI pier and Fairport Harbor piers. Anglers are using agitators and small yellow or white jigs along with small spinners. Surface temperatures range from 71 degrees off of Toledo to 68 degrees off of Cleveland |
| ODNR Fishing Report for 06/26/2007: Central , OH
Posted by: ODNR Date Posted: 23:04:23 6/27/07 |
| Central Basin Walleye fishing has been excellent from Cedar Point to the Vermilion condos east of the Vermilion River. Recently the best fishing has been in 38 to 40 of water off of Cranberry Creek. Trolling crankbaits and dipsys or jets with spoons or worm harnesses has been productive. Also excellent fishing off Euclid and west and east of Eastlake in 40 to 60 feet of water, north-northwest of Fairport in 35 to 45 feet of water and 45 to 60 feet of water, and northwest of Geneva in 45 to 60 feet of water. Anglers are trolling jet divers or dipsy divers with spoons ranging in purple/black, red/green, chartreuse, blueberry muffin, or watermelon color combos. Trolling worm harnesses (same colors) and long crankbaits have also been successful. Steelhead are starting to show up with the walleye catches off Lorain, Vermilion, Ashtabula and Geneva. Anglers are catching steelhead on chartreuse and copper back spoons while trolling for walleye. Yellow perch fishing has been best off of the Lorain lighthouse, off of the Vermilion condos, and off Edgewater State Park (in Cleveland) and Euclid in 30 to 40 of water, off Fairport Harbor in 25 to 40 of water, off Ashtabula and Conneaut in 48 to 55 feet of water. Shore anglers are catching yellow perch off the piers in Lorain, Fairport, Mentor Headlands and Conneaut. Perch spreaders with shiners or worm harnesses fished near the bottom produce the most fish. Smallmouth bass fishing has been excellent in harbor areas, and in 15 to 25 feet of water along the shoreline in Conneaut, Ashtabula, Geneva and Fairport Harbor. Fish were caught on tube jigs, crankbaits, and jigs tipped with minnows, nightcrawlers, or leeches. Surface temperatures range from 71 degrees off of Toledo to 68 degrees off of Cleveland. |
| ODNR Fishing Report for 06/19/2007: Central , OH
Posted by: o Date Posted: 22:19:18 6/19/07 |
| Central Basin Walleye fishing has been excellent from Cranberry Creek to the Vermilion condos east of the river in 20 to 32 feet of water, including Ruggles Reef. Trolling crankbaits and dipsys or jets with spoons or worm harnesses has been productive. Walleye have also been caught trolling in 35 to 50 feet of water off Cleveland, Eastlake, and Rocky River, also two to four miles off Eastlake, Fairport, Geneva and Ashtabula in 45 to 55 feet of water. Anglers are trolling jet divers or dipsy divers with spoons ranging in purple/black, blue/silver, or copper/orange color combos. Trolling worm harnesses (same colors and watermelon) and long crankbaits have also been successful. Some steelhead are starting to show up with the walleye catches off Ashtabula and Geneva. Yellow perch fishing has been best off of the Lorain lighthouse, off of the Vermilion condos, and in 25-35 or in 45-55 feet of water off of Edgewater Marina (in Cleveland), Fairport Harbor, Ashtabula and Conneaut. Shore anglers are catching yellow perch off the piers in Lorain, Fairport, Mentor Headlands and Conneaut. Perch spreaders with shiners or worm harnesses fished near the bottom produce the most fish. Smallmouth bass fishing has been good in harbor areas, and in 15 to 25 feet of water along the shoreline in Conneaut, Ashtabula, Geneva and Fairport Harbor. Fish were caught on tube jigs, crankbaits, and jigs tipped with minnows, nightcrawlers, or leeches. Surface temperatures range from 72 degrees off of Toledo to 62 degrees off of Cleveland. |
| ODNR Fishing Report for 06/12/2007o: Central , OH
Posted by: ODNR Date Posted: 22:46:35 6/14/07 |
| Central Basin Walleye fishing has been excellent from Cranberry Creek to Beaver Creek in 30 to 40 feet of water and also occasionally as shallow as 16, including Ruggles Reef. Trolling dipsys or jets with spoons or worm harnesses has been productive. Drifters are catching fish on bottom bouncers with worm harnesses. Walleye has been very good 3 to 4 miles off Eastlake, Fairport, Cleveland and Geneva in 47 to 55 feet of water. Anglers are trolling jet divers or dipsy divers with spoons ranging in watermelon, copper, monkey puke, purple/black, blue/silver color combos. Trolling worm harnesses (same colors) has also been successful. Yellow perch fishing has been best off of the Lorain lighthouse, 2 to 3 miles N of Edgewater State Park (Cleveland) in 30-40 feet of water, 2 to 3 miles NW of Fairport in 25-35 feet and 1 to 2 1/2 miles off Ashtabula and Conneaut in 20 to 45 feet of water. Shore anglers are catching yellow perch off the piers in Lorain, Fairport and Conneaut. Perch spreaders with shiners or worm harnesses fished near the bottom produce the most fish. Smallmouth bass fishing has been excellent in harbor areas, and in 15 to 25 feet of water along the shoreline in Conneaut, Ashtabula, Geneva and Fairport Harbor. Fish were caught on tube jigs, crankbaits, and jigs tipped with minnows, nightcrawlers, or leeches. Surface temperatures range from 67 degrees off of Toledo to 62 degrees off of Cleveland |
| ODNR Fishing Report for 06/05/2007: Central , OH
Posted by: ODNR Date Posted: 22:25:29 6/05/07 |
| Central Basin Walleye fishing has been excellent from Cranberry Creek to Beaver Creek in 26 to 32 feet of water, including Ruggles Reef and Vermilion. Trolling dipsys or jets with spoons or worm harnesses has been productive. Drifters are catching fish on bottom bouncers with worm harnesses. Walleye have also been caught trolling in 20 to 30 feet of water off Eastlake, Fairport, Cleveland and Rocky River, also two to three miles off Eastlake, Fairport, Geneva and Ashtabula in 45 to 55 feet of water. Anglers are trolling jet divers or dipsy divers with spoons ranging in purple/black, blue/silver, or copper/orange color combos. Trolling worm harnesses (same colors) and long crankbaits have also been successful. Anglers are also catching walleye along the piers at Eastlake, Cleveland and Lorain at night using surface Rapalas. Yellow perch fishing has been best off of the Lorain lighthouse, off of the Vermilion breakwall, and in 40 to 55 feet of water off of Ashtabula and Conneaut. Shore anglers are catching yellow perch off the piers in Lorain, Fairport and Conneaut. Perch spreaders with shiners or worm harnesses fished near the bottom produce the most fish. Smallmouth bass fishing has been good in harbor areas, and in 15 to 25 feet of water along the shoreline in Conneaut, Ashtabula, Geneva and Fairport Harbor. Fish were caught on tube jigs, crankbaits, and jigs tipped with minnows, nightcrawlers, or leeches. Surface temperatures range from 62 degrees off of Toledo to 56 degrees off of Cleveland |
| ODNR Fishing Report for 05/30/2007: Central , OH
Posted by: ODNR Date Posted: 11:11:36 5/30/07 |
| Central Basin
Walleye fishing has been excellent from Cranberry Creek to Beaver Creek in 26 to 32 of water, including Ruggles Reef and Vermilion. Trolling dipsys or jets with spoons or worm harnesses has been productive. Drifters are catching fish on bottom bouncers with worm harnesses. Walleye have also been caught trolling in 10-30 of water off Eastlake, Fairport, Cleveland and Rocky River, also 2-3 miles off Ashtabula in 50-60 feet of water. Anglers are trolling jet divers with silver and gold spoons. Anglers are also catching walleye along the piers at Eastlake, Cleveland and Lorain at night using surface rapalas.
Yellow perch fishing has been best off of the Lorain lighthouse, off of the Vermilion breakwall, and in 20-30 of water off of Fairport Harbor and Conneaut. Shore anglers are catching yellow perch off the piers in Lorain. Perch spreaders with shiners fished near the bottom produce the most fish.
Smallmouth bass fishing has been good in harbor areas and in 15 to 25 of water along the shoreline in Conneaut, Ashtabula, Geneva and Fairport Harbor. Fish were caught on tube jigs, crankbaits, and jigs tipped with minnows or leeches. Surface temperatures range from 62 degrees off of Toledo to 55 degrees off of Cleveland. |
| ODNR Fishing Report for 05/22/2007: Central , OH
Posted by: ODNR Date Posted: 08:18:18 5/23/07 |
| **The yellow perch daily bag limit on Lake Erie has been reduced to 30 fish per day. The change in yellow perch bag limit occurred after the printing of fishing regulations brochure. The 2007-2008 fishing regulations brochure incorrectly lists the Lake Erie yellow perch bag limit as 40 fish per day, which has now been changed to 30.** **From May 1 through June 29 black bass (largemouth and smallmouth bass) are illegal to possess on Ohio waters of Lake Erie. It is legal to fish for black bass during the closed season, but any that are caught must me immediately released.** **The walleye daily bag limit is 6 fish. The minimum size limit for walleye is 15.** **On May 16 the steelhead trout bag limit returned to 5. The minimum size limit for steelhead is 12 inches.** Central Basin Fish have been caught on worm harnesses, crankbaits and spoons.
Yellow perch fishing has been best in 30 of water off of Fairport Harbor and Chagrin. Perch have also been caught off of the piers in Lorain. Perch spreaders with shiners fished near the bottom produce the most fish. Smallmouth bass fishing has been good in harbor areas and in 15 to 25 of water along the shoreline in Conneaut, Ashtabula, Geneva and Fairport Harbor. Fish were caught on jigs tipped with minnows or leeches, tube jigs, or by trolling crankbaits. Surface temperatures range from 57 degrees off of Toledo to 55 degrees off of Cleveland. |
| ODNR Fishing Report for 02/13/2007: Central , OH
Posted by: ODNR Date Posted: 20:22:31 2/13/07 |
| Ice fishing for walleye was excellent the weekend of February 10 before the winter storm hit. Fish were caught off of Crane Creek, SE of Rattlesnake Island, off the South Bass Island state park, and 1 to 3 miles W of Catawba State park. Most fish were 18 to 22 with a few larger fish. Strong NE winds on 2/13 will most likely cause a water level change and could drastically change ice conditions. Before planning an ice fishing trip call bait stores or ice guides to check local conditions. Also pay attention to wind forecasts when venturing out on the main lake. Wind shifts can cause wide cracks to open in the ice and prevent crossing back over the crack when trying to return. |
| ODNR Fishing Report for 02/06/2007: Central , OH
Posted by: ODNR Date Posted: 21:11:58 2/06/07 |
| Temperatures well below freezing have accelerated ice production on Lake Erie and its harbors. Although conditions in protected areas are improving, the open water ice should still be considered unsafe as high winds have kept thick ice from forming. Predicted highs are still below freezing in the most recent (2-6-07) ten day forecast. Before planning an ice fishing trip call bait stores or ice guides to check local conditions. Also pay attention to wind forecasts when venturing out on the main lake. Wind shifts can cause wide cracks to open in the ice and prevent crossing back over the crack when trying to return. |
| ODNR Fishing Report for 01/23/2007: Central , OH
Posted by: ODNR Date Posted: 09:16:58 1/31/7 |
| With decreasing water temperatures, be sure to take extra precautions when fishing on Lake Erie. Very little fishing activity is taking place on Lake Erie. Surface temperatures are around 35 degrees and forecasted highs are mostly in the 20s as of 1/23/07. |
| ODNR Fishing Report for 01/23/2007: Central , OH
Posted by: ODNR Date Posted: 09:11:27 1/24/7 |
| With decreasing water temperatures, be sure to take extra precautions when fishing on Lake Erie. Very little fishing activity is taking place on Lake Erie. Surface temperatures are around 35 degrees and forecasted highs are mostly in the 20s as of 1/23/07. |
| ODNR Fishing Report for 01/16/2007: Central , OH
Posted by: ODNR Date Posted: 09:39:45 1/17/7 |
| With decreasing water temperatures, be sure to take extra precautions when fishing on Lake Erie. Very little fishing activity is taking place on Lake Erie. Surface temperatures are around 37 degrees and forecasted highs are in the lower 30s as of 1/16/07. |
| ODNR Fishing Report for 01/09/2007: Central , OH
Posted by: ODNR Date Posted: 09:34:28 1/10/7 |
| With decreasing water temperatures, be sure to take extra precaution when fishing on Lake Erie. Colder temperatures are returning. Based on the 1/9/07 forecast the weather will start limiting main lake access compared to the mild weather the first week of January. Lake Erie continued to produce rare January open water walleye fishing opportunities with some limit catches including trophy fish up to and over 10 pounds. The best fishing recently has been around the Huron dumping grounds and nearshore from Huron to Vermilion. Fish have also been caught along the Cleveland lakefront. Crankbaits have been the ticket for both numbers and size, and large fish are being taken on Reef Runners, Ripsticks (try Blueberry Muffin, Blue Hawaiian, Wonderbread, and Mooneye), and Rapala Husky Jerks (Glass colors seem better). Most fish have been caught in the upper portion of the water column. Night fishing success from both piers and boats has been sporadic. |
| ODNR Fishing Report for 01/03/2007: Central , OH
Posted by: ODNR Date Posted: 10:03:03 1/04/7 |
| With decreasing water temperatures, be sure to take extra precaution when fishing on Lake Erie. Mild weather has returned and boat anglers are getting a rare opportunity to fish the main lake in January. As of January 3rd the 10 day forecast still has highs in the 40s and 50s. Walleye fishing improved with some limit catches including trophy fish up to and over 10 pounds. The best fishing recently has been around the Huron dumping grounds and nearshore from Huron to Vermilion. Crankbaits have been the ticket for both numbers and size, and large fish are being taken on Reef Runners, Ripsticks (try Blueberry Muffin, Blue Hawaiian, Wonderbread, and Mooneye), and Rapala Husky Jerks (Glass colors seem better). Most fish have been caught in the upper portion of the water column. Night fishing success from both piers and boats has been sporadic. |
| ODNR Fishing Report for 12/19/2006: Central , OH
Posted by: ODNR Date Posted: 12:28:26 12/27/6 |
| With decreasing water temperatures, be sure to take extra precaution when fishing on Lake Erie. *Conditions deteriorated starting the weekend of December 13 with near gale force winds and rain. Unseasonably warm weather should allow boat anglers to get back out on the main lake, however, anglers are advised to use caution. Walleye fishing improved with some limit catches including trophy fish up to and over 10 pounds. The best fishing recently has been around the Huron dumping grounds, Lorain, Vermilion, and Ruggles Reef. Crankbaits have been the ticket for both numbers and size, and large fish are being taken on Reef Runners, Ripsticks (try Blueberry Muffin, Blue Hawaiian, Wonderbread, and Mooneye), and Rapala Husky Jerks (Glass colors seem better). Most fish have been caught in the upper portion of the water column. Night fishing success from both piers and boats has been sporadic. |
| ODNR Fishing Report for 12/19/2006: Central , OH
Posted by: ODNR Date Posted: 10:15:44 12/20/6 |
| With decreasing water temperatures, be sure to take extra precaution when fishing on Lake Erie. *Conditions greatly improved starting the weekend of December 16. Unseasonably warm weather and south winds have allowed boat anglers to get back out on the main lake. Walleye fishing improved with some limit catches including trophy fish up to and over 10 pounds. The best fishing recently has been around the Huron dumping grounds. Other areas that have produced have been Lorain, Vermilion, Ruggles Reef, and Cedar Point. Crankbaits have been the ticket for both numbers and size, and large fish are being taken on Reef Runners, Ripsticks (try Blueberry Muffin, Blue Hawaiian, Wonderbread, and Mooneye), and Rapala Husky Jerks (Glass colors seem better). Most fish have been caught in the top 10 to 15 of water. Night fishing success from both piers and boats has been sporadic. |
| ODNR Fishing Report for 12/12/2006: Central , OH
Posted by: ODNR Date Posted: 13:26:00 12/13/6 |
| With decreasing water temperatures, be sure to take extra precaution when fishing on Lake Erie. *Over the past week (week of 12/4) weather conditions have limited Lake Erie fishing opportunities. The fishing report from the week of Thanksgiving is listed below, since no new information is available. If temperatures recover and the wind decreases the walleye fishing should continue to be good in the same areas listed below. Report from 11/28/06: Walleye fishing remains hot from Cedar Point to Vermilion, as well as in Cleveland. Water depths have ranged from 25 to 45, with some fish coming in shallower water. Crankbaits have been the ticket for both numbers and size, and large fish are being taken on Reef Runners, Ripsticks (try Blueberry Muffin, Blue Hawaiian, Wonderbread, and Mooneye), and Rapala Husky Jerks (Glass colors seem better). Most fish have been caught in the top 10 to 15 of water. Night fishing success from both piers and boats has been sporadic. Yellow perch fishing had been spotty. Few catches have been reported as most anglers have either switched to walleyes or finished for the year. Try traditional areas from Catawba to Cleveland. Be prepared to search for fish. Steelhead: For recent updates on the steelhead fishery visit the Division of Wildlife steelhead web page at: http://www.dnr.state.oh.us/wildlife/fishing/fairport/steelhead.htm |
| ODNR Fishing Report for 12/05/2006: Central , OH
Posted by: ODNR Date Posted: 18:35:50 12/05/6 |
| Lake Erie surface temperatures are in the 40s. With decreasing water temperatures, be sure to take extra precaution when fishing on Lake Erie. *Over the past week (11/27 to 12/4) walleye fishing was excellent just prior to the weather front that moved through on 11/30. Since the front passed through air temperatures have been in the 20s and 30s with substantial wind. The prior weeks fishing report is listed below, since no new information is available. If temperatures recover and the wind decreases the walleye fishing should continue to be good in the same areas listed below. Report from 11/28/06: Walleye fishing remains hot from Cedar Point to Vermilion, as well as in Cleveland. Water depths have ranged from 25 to 45, with some fish coming in shallower water. Crankbaits have been the ticket for both numbers and size, and large fish are being taken on Reef Runners, Ripsticks (try Blueberry Muffin, Blue Hawaiian, Wonderbread, and Mooneye), and Rapala Husky Jerks (Glass colors seem better). Most fish have been caught in the top 10 to 15 of water. Night fishing success from both piers and boats has been sporadic. Yellow perch fishing had been spotty. Few catches have been reported as most anglers have either switched to walleyes or finished for the year. Try traditional areas from Catawba to Cleveland. Be prepared to search for fish. Steelhead fishing has been fair to good in the Vermilion River, Rocky River, Chagrin River, Grand River, Arcola Creek, Cowles Creek, Geneva State Park, Conneaut Creek, and along the Conneaut west breakwall. Shore anglers are using small spinners and spoons, and jigs and maggots rigged with a split shot under a light bobber. Boat anglers have caught steelhead by trolling near the Vermilion breakwall. For recent updates on the steelhead fishery visit the Division of Wildlife steelhead web page at: http://www.dnr.state.oh.us/wildlife/fishing/fairport/steelhead.htm |
| ODNR Fishing Report for 11/28/2006: Central , OH
Posted by: ODNR Date Posted: 08:35:30 11/29/6 |
| Lake Erie surface temperatures are in the 40s. With decreasing water temperatures, be sure to take extra precaution when fishing on Lake Erie. Walleye fishing remains hot from Cedar Point to Vermilion, as well as in Cleveland. Water depths have ranged from 25 to 45, with some fish coming in sha |